CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mytilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 23 220000     Mytilidae
Child Codes: 23 220752     Mytilus edulis
23 220001     Mytilus galloprovincialis
Taxon Notes:The species in this genus can be very difficult to separate morphologically. Recent genetic work has shown that there is a high degree of natural hybridisation between all species, and that there has been widespread anthropogenic translocation of species, mostly accidentally on shipping. The latter most likely dates from the earliest shipping, and is probably still ongoing. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is a

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:13164ada-90d5-41c9-932d-613b44927b88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ab Rahim, E.S. Nguyen, T.T.T. Ingram, B. Riginos, C. Weston, K.J. Sherman, C.D.H., 2016. Species composition and hybridisation of mussel species (Bivalvia: Mytilidae) in Australia., Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 67: 1955-1963. . dx.doi.org/10.1071/MF15307. doi:10.1071/MF15307
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota