CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Musculus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Synonyms: Modiolarca spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220000     Mytilidae
Child Codes: 23 220058     Musculus alganus
23 220055     Musculus coenobitus
23 220017     Musculus cumingianus
23 220016     Musculus impactus
23 220018     Musculus nanus
23 220056     Musculus semiradiatus
23 220059     Musculus varicosus
23 220019     Musculus viridulus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5761a53f-f58d-4086-b016-7258a856a8a4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota