CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Xenostrobus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Organism Type: a mussel
Synonyms: Limnoperna spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 23 220000     Mytilidae
Child Codes: 23 220012     Xenostrobus inconstans
23 220089     Xenostrobus neozelanicus
23 220013     Xenostrobus pulex
23 220014     Xenostrobus securis
Taxon Notes:Australian and New Zealand species of this genus have been placed in Limnoperna by some authors, but recent genetic work has shown that Xenostrobus and Limnoperna are distinct genera. See Colgan & da Costa, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1009d845-0be8-4b20-bdfe-a37ac19c86d5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Beu, A.G., 2006. Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 2. Biostratigraphically useful and new Pliocene to Recent bivalves., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand., Vol. 36(4): 151-338.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Colgan, D.J. da Costa, P., 2013. Invasive and non-invasive lineages in Xenostrobus (Bivalvia: Mytilidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 33(4): 272-280.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota