CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lithophaga teres   (Philippi, 1846)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 220 Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: date mussel
Common Names List: mussel

cylinder
Organism Type: a mussel
Synonyms: Lithophaga erythraensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 23 220914     Lithophaga spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:35720aca-c382-4719-b5b5-e068ec33cbf7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208435
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-07-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00483

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_002_071

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00484

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_005_017

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7676° 115.522°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota