CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Nuculanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 207902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ledella spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 207 Nuculanidae (beaked cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a beaked cockle]
Organism Type: a beaked cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 207000     Nuculanidae
Child Codes: 23 207012     Ledella curtior
23 207030     Ledella finlayi
23 207038     Ledella herdmani
23 207009     Ledella inopinata
23 207031     Ledella kermadecensis
23 207010     Ledella miliacea
23 207013     Ledella pala
23 207011     Ledella remensa
23 207032     Ledella tasmanica
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e830cce-e861-4777-962d-22294a2a307e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota