CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Nuculanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 207020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exocholeda dasea    (Hedley, 1915)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 207 Nuculanidae (beaked cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a beaked cockle]
Organism Type: a beaked cockle
Synonyms: Nuculana (Scaeoleda) dasea Nuculana (Saccella) dasea Nuculana (Exocholeda) dasea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 207908     Exocholeda spp.
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota