CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Nuculanoida (order)  »  Nuculanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 207007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jupiteria oculata    (Iredale, 1925)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 207 Nuculanidae (beaked cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a beaked cockle]
Organism Type: a beaked cockle
Synonyms: Nuculana oculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 23 207901     Jupiteria spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3dfec77f-0a57-483d-bfe4-962754829afc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:867110
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota