CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 120 Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 120000     Acanthochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 120018     Leptoplax verconis
23 120019     Leptoplax wilsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c713fa4c-0338-452c-9e97-3b7f068d00df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I. Saito, H., 2017. New species of chitons of the superfamily Cryptoplacoidea (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) from Vietnamese waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4299(4): 451-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4299.4.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4299.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota