CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 23 118026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhyssoplax vaulusensis    (Hedley & Hull, 1909)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 118 Chitonidae: Chitoninae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Synonyms: Chiton (Rhyssoplax) vaulusensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 118905     Rhyssoplax spp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota