CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Callistoplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callistochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: Callistoplacidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 115903     Callistoplacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 115001     Callistochiton antiquus
23 115002     Callistochiton augustensis
23 115003     Callistochiton broomensis
23 115004     Callistochiton clenchi
23 115005     Callistochiton generos
23 115006     Callistochiton granifer
23 115007     Callistochiton mawlei
23 115008     Callistochiton occidus
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4fb820e3-1cbd-4df3-8f4e-908034c29f00
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota