CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Ischnochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 115026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subterenochiton albinus    (Thiele, 1911)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 115 Ischnochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Synonyms: Ischnochiton albinus Ischnochiton baliensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 115914     Subterenochiton spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:45331012-57db-4bbf-b042-ad6752c46bb1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:387097
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schwabe, E. Sirenko, B.I., 2020. Revision of the genus Subterenochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora), with a new diagnosis., Archiv für Molluskenkunde, Vol. 149(2): 163-180. . doi.org/10.1127/arch.moll/149/163-180. doi:10.1127/arch.moll/149/163-180
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota