CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Terenochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 101 Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101000     Leptochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 101011     Terenochiton norfolcensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385629
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-10-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2019. Reinstatement of the genus Terenochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) with a genus diagnosis emendation., Ruthenica, Vol. 29(3): 121-127.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota