CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton sperandus    (Iredale & Hull, 1925)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 101 Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101901     Leptochiton spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a70fa46-c8db-454d-b22a-276e2bb2cca0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385830
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2020. New Zealand and Australian species of the genus Leptochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4851(3): 401-449. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4851.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4851.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota