CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Solenogastres (class)  »  Cavibelonia (order)  »  Pruvotinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 015000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Perimeniidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 15 Pruvotinidae (neonemioids or solenogastres) - show full list
Common Name: [a neomenioid aplacophoran]
Organism Type: a neomenioid aplacophoran
Synonyms: Pruvotinidae Pararrhopaliidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 23 015901     Eleutheromenia spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota