CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214934 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Macquaridrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214147     Macquaridrilus bennettae
22 214148     Macquaridrilus mcmurtrieae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:475525
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pinder, A.M., James, A., 2014. A new species of Macquaridrilus (Annelida: Clitellata: Naididae) from subantarctic Campbell Island., New Zealand Journal of Zoology, Vol. 41(2): 114-123. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/03014223.2014.884508 doi:10.1080/03014223.2014.884508
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota