CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214929 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Smithsonidrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Synonyms: Marcusaedrilus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214060     Smithsonidrilus arduus
22 214124     Smithsonidrilus assimilis
22 214121     Smithsonidrilus capricornae
22 214061     Smithsonidrilus convexus
22 214091     Smithsonidrilus edgari
22 214077     Smithsonidrilus fecundus
22 214090     Smithsonidrilus grandiculus
22 214062     Smithsonidrilus irregularis
22 214059     Smithsonidrilus ludmillae
22 214058     Smithsonidrilus minisculus
22 214123     Smithsonidrilus sacculatus
22 214122     Smithsonidrilus tuber
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ac66be6-8a48-44ea-bb9f-55a9a2afc6b9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota