CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coralliodrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214108     Coralliodrilus angustiductus
22 214130     Coralliodrilus atriobifidus
22 214085     Coralliodrilus bidentatus
22 214030     Coralliodrilus hanleyi
22 214029     Coralliodrilus improvisus
22 214105     Coralliodrilus kirkmani
22 214074     Coralliodrilus mirus
22 214106     Coralliodrilus mollis
22 214131     Coralliodrilus oviatriatus
22 214132     Coralliodrilus parvigenitalis
22 214107     Coralliodrilus unicus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9510c3cb-6976-4885-857e-988c6717f078
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota