CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathydrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214020     Bathydrilus ampliductus
22 214072     Bathydrilus difficilis
22 214071     Bathydrilus edwardsi
22 214109     Bathydrilus litoreus
22 214084     Bathydrilus munitus
22 214083     Bathydrilus paramunitus
22 214128     Bathydrilus rohdei
22 214129     Bathydrilus superiovasatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:962f9589-6c76-4b02-a398-c8e6ad93d21b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota