CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Albanidrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214012     Albanidrilus caswellae
22 214011     Albanidrilus coxensis
22 214100     Albanidrilus magnificus
22 214082     Albanidrilus pulcher
22 214010     Albanidrilus wellsi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:946560b1-4224-48ae-9e67-7eeaa178ec36
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota