CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ainudrilus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 214000     Naididae
Child Codes: 22 214005     Ainudrilus angustivasa
22 214003     Ainudrilus billabongus
22 214008     Ainudrilus brendae
22 214002     Ainudrilus fultoni
22 214078     Ainudrilus gibsoni
22 214007     Ainudrilus mediocris
22 214006     Ainudrilus ngopitchup
22 214001     Ainudrilus nharna
22 214009     Ainudrilus piliferus
22 214004     Ainudrilus stagnalis
22 214079     Ainudrilus vallus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e85325f2-de9b-4228-9daf-3fbd6e92d875
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota