CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Clitellata (class)  »  Haplotaxida (order)  »  Naididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 214044 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri   Clapar├Ęde, 1862

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 214 Naididae (blood worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a blood worm]
Organism Type: a blood worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 22 214919     Limnodrilus spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from Europe. Recent work has shown that this is a species complex. While records from Australia and New Zealand are currently regarded as accidental introductions, it is possible that they are distinct species in the complex.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ec6e6078-93e5-4646-9976-b7df0a2090eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137556
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Pinder, A.M., Brinkhurst, R.O., 2000. A review of the Tubificidae (Annelida: Oligochaeta) from Australian inland waters., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 58(1): 39-75.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota