CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Trichobranchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 121903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trichobranchus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 121 Trichobranchidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Artacamella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 121000     Trichobranchidae
Child Codes: 22 121009     Trichobranchus bunnabus
22 121001     Trichobranchus dibranchiatus
22 121010     Trichobranchus gooreekis
22 121014     Trichobranchus hirsutus
22 121002     Trichobranchus torulosus
22 121003     Trichobranchus tribranchiatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:78a3e83a-71cc-465c-b08c-1fc85420b27b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129718
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-11-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hutchings, P.A. Nogueira, J.M.M. Carrerette, O., 2015. Telothelepodidae, Thelepodidae and Trichobranchidae (Annelida: Errantia) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 240-274.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota