CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Terebellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 120154 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Loimia keablei   Nogueira, Hutchings & Carrerette, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 120 Terebellidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 120916     Loimia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e4a3c00b-7635-4fb5-b010-df321dca0dd2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:867435
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nogueira, J.M.D., Hutchings, P., Carrerette, O., 2015. Terebellidae (Annelida, Terebelliformia) from Lizard island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 484-576.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota