CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Terebellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 120067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polycirrus glaucus   Hutchings, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 120 Terebellidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 120923     Polycirrus spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ead5d1fc-3f39-4cf3-931a-c1e96ae0e7a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 2833

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:330875
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hutchings, P.A., 1993. New species of the family Terebellidae (Polychaeta) from Rottnest Island, Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 321-330. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., Hutchings, P.A., 2014. Revision of the taxonomy of Polycirrus Grube, 1850 (Annelida: Terebellida: Polycirridae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3877(1): 1-117.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota