CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Pectinariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 117003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pectinaria dodeka   Hutchings & Peart, 2002

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 117 Pectinariidae (mason worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a mason worm]
Organism Type: a mason worm
Synonyms: Pectinaria brevispinis Pectinaria antipoda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 117902     Pectinaria spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as Pectinaria brevispinis and P. antipoda (Hutchings & Peart, 2002).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c4c10c6-a97e-467b-b6ba-b3e0301fa267
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 3437
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:330437
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Hutchings, P.A., Peart, R., 2002. A review of the genera of Pectinariidae (Polychaeta) together with a description of the Australian fauna., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 54(1): 99-127.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zhang, J., Hutchings, P.A., 2019. A revision of Australian Pectinariidae (Polychaeta), with new species and new records., Zootaxa, Vol. 4611(1): 1-70. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4611.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4611.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota