CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Flabelligeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 116001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylarioides longisetosa    (Haswell, 1892)
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 22 116 Flabelligeridae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Coppingeria longisetosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 116901     Stylarioides spp.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) J1060101

Museum of Victoria 3257

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:336834
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Salazar-Vallejo, S.I., 2011. Revision of Stylarioides delle Chiaje, 1831 (Polychaeta: Flabelligeridae)., Italian Journal of Zoology, Vol. 78, Suppl. 1: 163-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota