CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Cirratulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 113901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aphelochaeta spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 113 Cirratulidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 113000     Cirratulidae
Child Codes: 22 113018     Aphelochaeta cincinnata
22 113024     Aphelochaeta dearborni
22 113025     Aphelochaeta hormosa
22 113026     Aphelochaeta palmeri
22 113019     Aphelochaeta sp. MoV 6842
22 113023     Aphelochaeta sp. MoV 6856
22 113022     Aphelochaeta sp. MoV 7073
22 113021     Aphelochaeta sp. MoV 7074
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-41753
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Blake, J.A., 2018. Bitentaculate Cirratulidae (Annelida, Polychaeta) collected cheifly during cruises of the R/V Anton Bruun, USNS Eltanin, USCG Glacier, R/V Hero, RVIB Nathaniel B. Palmer, and R/V Polarstern from the Southern Ocean, Antarctica, and off western South America., Zootaxa, Vol. 4537(1): 1-130. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4537.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4537.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota