CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Terebellida (order)  »  Melinnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 112908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melinnopsis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 112 Melinnidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 112912     Melinnidae
Child Codes: 22 112021     Melinnopsis chadwicki
22 112020     Melinnopsis gardelli
22 112013     Melinnopsis sp. MoV 6853
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gunton, L.M., Kupriyanova, E., Alvestad, T., 2020. Two new deep-water species of Ampharetidae (Annelida: Polychaeta) from the eastern Australian continental margin., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 72(4): 101-121. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.72.2020.1763 doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.72.2020.1763
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota