CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scolelepis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Nerinides spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096166     Scolelepis antipoda
22 096075     Scolelepis balihaiensis
22 096076     Scolelepis bifida
22 096077     Scolelepis blakei
22 096078     Scolelepis carunculata
22 096079     Scolelepis denmarkensis
22 096024     Scolelepis edmondsi
22 096080     Scolelepis hutchingsae
22 096133     Scolelepis inversa
22 096081     Scolelepis kudenovi
22 096082     Scolelepis lamellicincta
22 096083     Scolelepis occipitalis
22 096084     Scolelepis phyllobranchia
22 096085     Scolelepis precirriseta
22 096086     Scolelepis towra
22 096025     Scolelepis vexillatus
22 096087     Scolelepis victoriensis
22 096088     Scolelepis viridis
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
22 096911
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:785ba685-9e8a-4586-8e56-388dcf2345f5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Meißner, K. Götting, M., 2015. Spionidae (Annelida: 'Polychaeta': Canalipalpata) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia: the genera Malacoceros, Scolelepis, Spio, Microspio, and Spiophanes., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 378-413.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota