CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Prionospio spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096135     Prionospio anneae
22 096045     Prionospio aucklandica
22 096046     Prionospio australiensis
22 096136     Prionospio cerastae
22 096132     Prionospio cirrifera
22 096137     Prionospio cooki
22 096047     Prionospio coorilla
22 096048     Prionospio dubia
22 096049     Prionospio ehlersi
22 096050     Prionospio fallax
22 096051     Prionospio kirrae
22 096052     Prionospio kulin
22 096053     Prionospio lanceolata
22 096138     Prionospio lylei
22 096054     Prionospio multicristata
22 096055     Prionospio multipinnulata
22 096056     Prionospio nirripa
22 096057     Prionospio paucipinnulata
22 096059     Prionospio pyramidalis
22 096060     Prionospio queenslandica
22 096061     Prionospio sexoculata
22 096117     Prionospio sp. MoV 5774
22 096122     Prionospio sp. MoV 5775
22 096123     Prionospio sp. MoV 5776
22 096127     Prionospio sp. MoV 5776
22 096113     Prionospio sp. MoV 5777
22 096126     Prionospio sp. MoV 5778
22 096116     Prionospio sp. MoV 5779
22 096121     Prionospio sp. MoV 5780
22 096111     Prionospio sp. MoV 5781
22 096118     Prionospio sp. MoV 5783
22 096119     Prionospio sp. MoV 6476
22 096145     Prionospio sp. MoV 6849
22 096146     Prionospio sp. MoV 6850
22 096147     Prionospio sp. MoV 6852
22 096062     Prionospio tatura
22 096096     Prionospio thalanji
22 096063     Prionospio tridentata
22 096064     Prionospio wambiri
22 096065     Prionospio yuriel
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d23e30d0-2fd1-4649-8b4a-70d1eead5ea2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129620
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Radashevsky, V.I., 2015. Spionidae (Annelida) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia: the genera Aonides, Dipolydora, Polydorella, Prionospio, Pseudopolydora, Rhynchospio, and Tripolydora., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 635-694.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota