CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Microspio spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096161     Microspio elegantula
22 096022     Microspio granulata
22 096162     Microspio maori
22 096023     Microspio occipitalis
22 096131     Microspio sp. MoV 6473
22 096110     Microspio sp. MoV 6474
22 096143     Microspio sp. MoV 6851
22 096144     Microspio sp. MoV 6867
22 096142     Microspio sp. MoV 7079
22 096141     Microspio sp. MoV 7080
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:797e1ad0-8941-405e-b5f6-133241ee0087
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129616
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Meißner, K. Götting, M., 2015. Spionidae (Annelida: 'Polychaeta': Canalipalpata) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia: the genera Malacoceros, Scolelepis, Spio, Microspio, and Spiophanes., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 378-413.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota