CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Carazziella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096009     Carazziella hirsutiseta
22 096010     Carazziella hymenobranchiata
22 096011     Carazziella phillipensis
22 096159     Carazziella proberti
22 096160     Carazziella quadricirrata
22 096012     Carazziella victoriensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e7b1d91-baae-490b-bf15-d42409d7f24d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota