CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Boccardia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096151     Boccardia acus
22 096152     Boccardia androgyna
22 096003     Boccardia chilensis
22 096004     Boccardia fleckera
22 096103     Boccardia knoxi
22 096153     Boccardia lamellata
22 096154     Boccardia natrix
22 096155     Boccardia otakouica
22 096005     Boccardia polybranchia
22 096006     Boccardia proboscidea
22 096156     Boccardia pseudonatrix
22 096157     Boccardia syrtis
22 096104     Boccardia wellingtonensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac3ae4fc-0cb5-4549-ac04-924f3c8a6122
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota