CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polydora cf. ciliata   (Johnston, 1838)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Polydora ciliata Dipolydora cf. ciliata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096914     Polydora spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This species has been recorded as Polydora cilitata, but a number of different species world wide have been confused with the latter. Australian material has not been fully described, and accurate species determination must wait until Australian material is redescribed (Wilson et al, 2003).

Identifiers:
MoV 4351
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131141
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Walker, L.M., 2011. A review of the current status of the Polydora-complex (Polychaeta: Spionidae) in Australia and a checklist of recorded species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2751: 40-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota