CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Serpulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 085928 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Serpula spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 85 Serpulidae (tube worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a tube worm]
Organism Type: a tube worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 085000     Serpulidae
Child Codes: 22 085107     Serpula amplilobata
22 085038     Serpula crenata
22 085039     Serpula hartmanae
22 085040     Serpula jukesii
22 085141     Serpula maorica
22 085091     Serpula narconensis
22 085108     Serpula nudiradiata
22 085041     Serpula rubens
22 085042     Serpula vasifera
22 085043     Serpula vittata
22 085044     Serpula watsoni
22 085142     Serpula zelandica
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:354d5d17-7c66-4848-bca9-66dce13ae098
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kupriyanova, E.K. Sun, Y. ten Hove, H.A. Wong, E. Rouse, G.W., 2015. Serpulidae (Annelida) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 275-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota