CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Serpulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 085115 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hydroides nikae   Sun, Wong, Tovar-Hern├índez, Williamson & Kupriyanova, 2016

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 85 Serpulidae (tube worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a tube worm]
Organism Type: a tube worm
Synonyms: Hydroides brachyacanthus Hydroides brachyacantha Hydroides amri (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 085908     Hydroides spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as H. brachyacantha, originally described from Mexico and widely reported from tropical and subtropical localities worldwide. It was then included under the new species H. amri, but is a distinct species.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfa84caf-3da9-4fd2-8fed-857823fe061c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:871949
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Sun, Y., Wong, E., ten Hove, H.A., Hutchings, P.A., Williamson, J.E., Kupriyanova, E.K., 2015. Revision of the genus Hydroides (Serpulidae: Annelida) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4009: 1-99. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4009.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4009.1.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sun, Y., Wong, E., Tovar-Hernández, M.A., Williamson, J.E., Kupriyanova, E.K., 2016. Is Hydroides brachyacantha (Serpulidae: Annelida) a widespread species?, Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 30: 41-59.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota