CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Serpulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 085011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hydroides amri   Sun, Wong, ten Hove, Hutchings, Williamson & Kupriyanova, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 85 Serpulidae (tube worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a tube worm]
Organism Type: a tube worm
Synonyms: Hydroides brachyacanthus Hydroides brachyacantha (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 085908     Hydroides spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as H. brachyacantha, originally described from Mexico and widely reported from tropical and subtropical localities worldwide. However, it is likely that several species have been confused under this name. See Sun et al (2016) Invertebrate Taxonomy 30:41-59.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:460ef604-1817-409c-910d-f63cb87da1df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 3347
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:852781
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sun, Y., Wong, E., ten Hove, H.A., Hutchings, P.A., Williamson, J.E., Kupriyanova, E.K., 2015. Revision of the genus Hydroides (Serpulidae: Annelida) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4009: 1-99. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4009.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4009.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota