CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 084907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gesaia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 84 Sabellariidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a tube worm]
Organism Type: a tube worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 084000     Sabellariidae
Child Codes: 22 084020     Gesaia csiro
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325236
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Capa, M., Faroni-Perez, L., Hutchings, P.A., 2015. Sabellariidae from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, including a new species of Lygdamis and notes on external morphology of the median organ., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 184-206.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zhang, J., Hutchings, P.A., Burghardt, I., Kupriyanova, E., 2020. Two new species of Sabellariidae (Annelida, Polychaeta) from the abyss of eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4821(3): 487-510. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4821.3.4 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4821.3.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota