CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 084014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sabellaria pyramis   Hutchings, Capa & Peart, 2012

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 84 Sabellariidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 084904     Sabellaria spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0a59ffa-1bd0-4124-9abe-63f282d29002
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598883
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hutchings, P.A., Capa, M., Peart, R., 2012. Revision of the Australian Sabellariidae (Polychaeta) and description of eight new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3306: 1-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota