CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 083937 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paradialychone spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 83 Sabellidae (fan worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a fan worm]
Organism Type: a fan worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 083931     Sabellidae
Child Codes: 22 083085     Paradialychone ambigua
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3c40dc39-e81d-49ac-8dc2-9dfa77f233fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Capa, M., Murray, A., 2015. A taxonomic guide to the fanworms (Sabellidae, Annelida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, including new species and new records., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 98-167.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota