CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Sabellida (order)  »  Sabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 083046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Euchone limnicola   Reish, 1959

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 83 Sabellidae (fan worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a fan worm]
Organism Type: a fan worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 083910     Euchone spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from California, USA, but is not considered to be native. However, its' native range is unknown. It has been accidentally introduced into Australian and New Zealand waters.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eb17961a-d24a-48f7-bcda-39db49cee86d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 1755

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:332800
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota