CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Polynoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 062912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Harmothoe spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 62 Polynoidae (scale worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a scale worm]
Organism Type: a scale worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 062951     Polynoidae
Child Codes: 22 062011     Harmothoe charlottae
22 062117     Harmothoe crosetensis
22 062012     Harmothoe dictyophora
22 062013     Harmothoe impar
22 062102     Harmothoe macrolepidota
22 062014     Harmothoe minuta
22 062015     Harmothoe paraminuta
22 062016     Harmothoe praeclara
22 062017     Harmothoe rottnestensis
22 062018     Harmothoe spinosa
22 062077     Harmothoe spongicola
22 062075     Harmothoe turbinata
22 062019     Harmothoe waahli
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ba914a1e-1f89-413f-9f1f-7f38f05a89db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129491
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota