CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Polynoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 062089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Euphione sp. MoV 6636  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 62 Polynoidae (scale worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a scale worm]
Organism Type: a scale worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 062910     Euphione spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:236733
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00456

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_141

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00457

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_141

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota