CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Hesionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 048004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leocrates iris   Grube, 1878

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 48 Hesionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Leocrates chinensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 048904     Leocrates spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the Indo-Pacific species Leocrates chinensis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6392a4da-324e-4542-a1f5-d8d9d54f2305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4428

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:340194
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Salazar-Vallejo, S.I., 2020. Revision of Leocrates Kinberg, 1866 and Leocratides Ehlers, 1908 (Annelida, Errantia, Hesionidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4739(1): 1-114. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4739.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4739.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota