CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Goniadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 047904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Progoniada spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 47 Goniadidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 047000     Goniadidae
Child Codes: 22 047011     Progoniada regularis
22 047010     Progoniada sp. MoV 7077
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b4785e5-e1e2-4680-b67d-ceab80e06fa6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Böggemann, M., 2005. Revision of the Goniadidae (Annelida, Polychaeta)., Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg. (Neue Folgen), Vol. 39: 1-354.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota