CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mooreonuphis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030000     Onuphidae
Child Codes: 22 030053     Mooreonuphis ariasi
22 030054     Mooreonuphis wilsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:324739
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Paxton, H., 2018. Two new species of Mooreonuphis (Annelida: Onuphidae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4486(4): 589-600. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4486.4.11. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4486.4.11
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota