CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhamphobrachium spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030000     Onuphidae
Child Codes: 22 030044     Rhamphobrachium averincevi
22 030026     Rhamphobrachium chuni
22 030045     Rhamphobrachium ehlersi
22 030047     Rhamphobrachium fractum
22 030027     Rhamphobrachium hutchingsae
22 030028     Rhamphobrachium noeli
22 030046     Rhamphobrachium nutrix
22 030029     Rhamphobrachium pyriforme
22 030048     Rhamphobrachium talboti
99 220076     Rhamphobrachium sp. 1
99 220077     Rhamphobrachium sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16828dab-6f8d-4bb5-9ad1-f18ac86f47f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Paxton, H. Budaeva, N., 2015. Minibrachium, a new subgenus of Rhamphobrachium (Annelida: Onuphidae) from Australia with description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 621-634.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota