CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paradiopatra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Notonuphis spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030000     Onuphidae
Child Codes: 22 030036     Paradiopatra acirrata
22 030034     Paradiopatra ehlersi
22 030065     Paradiopatra fragosa
22 030066     Paradiopatra hartmanae
22 030037     Paradiopatra imajimai
22 030038     Paradiopatra longicappa
22 030035     Paradiopatra minuta
22 030032     Paradiopatra papillata
22 030039     Paradiopatra piccola
22 030049     Paradiopatra sp. MoV 6846
22 030040     Paradiopatra spinosa
22 030041     Paradiopatra variabilis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:30a76997-5011-4810-88ed-2efdbdffd8a0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Paxton, H. Budaeva, N., 2013. Paradiopatra (Annelida: Onuphidae) from eastern Australian waters, with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3686(2): 140-164.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota