CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Diopatra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Epidiopatra spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030000     Onuphidae
Child Codes: 22 030005     Diopatra aciculata
22 030060     Diopatra akarana
22 030006     Diopatra albimandibulata
22 030007     Diopatra amboinensis
22 030008     Diopatra cuprea
22 030009     Diopatra dentata
22 030010     Diopatra gigova
22 030011     Diopatra hanleyi
22 030015     Diopatra hupferiana
22 030012     Diopatra lilliputiana
22 030013     Diopatra maculata
22 030014     Diopatra oligopectinata
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
22 030904
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d3e38869-8e59-4d47-a45d-b2ee4f40bdc1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Budaeva, N. Fauchald, K., 2011. Phylogeny of the Diopatra generic complex with a revision of Paradiopatra Ehlers, 1887 (Polychaeta: Onuphidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 163: 319-436.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota