CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anchinothria pycnobranchiata   (McIntosh, 1885)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030915     Anchinothria spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173756
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Glasby, C.J. Read, G.B. Lee, K.E. Blakemore, R.J. Fraser, P.M. Pinder, A.M. Erséus, C. Moser, W.E. Burreson, E.M. Govedich, F.R. Davies, R.W. Dawson, E.W., 2009. Phylum Annelida. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 312-358. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota